4.08.2009

A sign I need a vacation!

I took the kids to the store since I thought the wind had FINALLY slowed down a little. The kids were pretty good throughout the run through the store. But when we get to the car, I unlock the doors and the friendly bagger loads my trunk for me. Yes, we still have wonderful people to carry our groceries out. Well I get all the girls buckled in and no screaming. GO MAMA! As I walk around to my door, I'm glad the snow stopped for a few minutes. Then I reach down to the door handle and it hits me! While I was buckling Kambree in, my ever so funny 3 year old locked the doors! So I start to feel for my keys. Nope, nothing in my pockets. But hey, wait, there is something shining on my seat. Yep, my keys are laying right there on my seat. My spare set of keys are hanging up on key rack at home. Only 4 blocks away. My cell phone is sitting on the counter right under my spare set. That's when I realized that Isabelle only had her top clip done. Well she can't undo it on her own but I had hope that she could wiggle out! So here is this crazed mama screaming to wiggle out and SHOWING her how to do it! A total vado moment! If only it weren't at home on my computer! It took her a few minutes but she made it! She unlocked the doors and we finally made it home. Now it's off to rumville for me!

10 comments:

Valerie Williams said...

LOL tooooo funny!!!

The story I'm about to tell you is RIDICULOUSLY true...

About two years ago, me, Nathan, & Carson (the dog) went to the convienence store. Well, me & Nathan got out & left Carson in the truck--with the keys still in the ignition. When we returned, Carson jumped up on the door.. and hit the lock button! OMG!!! We had to coax him to keep going to that same spot to unlock the doors! Here Carson! Over here Carson! UNLOCK THE DOORS CARSON! I seriously thought we were going to have to call pop-a-lock LOL. Finally after what seemed like HOURS but really was only like 5-10 minutes, he stepped on the unlock button! lmao @@

tara said...

oh no! I'm so glad Isabelle was able to help!

Gena said...

LMAO Val you crack me up!

The Mom Jen said...

That would SO happen to me! LOL

...The Obnoxious SAHM.... said...

You so funny. :)

Time Slides By said...

That is so funny! Reminds me of when my niece locked my sister in law out of their house. She was walking around the house "where's mama?" Because of that, I always take my keys with me when I walk out of the house.

Christine said...

ROFL at this story and at Val's! LOL I am so glad both stories worked out in the end and I am wondering what a vado is???

Veronica Lee said...

Hi and welcome to MBC and the Follow Me Club!

Beeb said...

LOL, what a day you had!

somebody said...

酒店經紀人,菲梵酒店經紀,酒店經紀,禮服酒店上班,酒店小姐,便服酒店經紀,酒店打工,酒店寒假打工,酒店經紀,酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工經紀,制服酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工,酒店經紀,制服酒店經紀,酒店經紀
,